IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] The Court “will not reweigh or re-evaluate the evidence presented to the
commission, but should only examine the record to determine whether the order
complained of complies with the essential requirements of law and whether the
agency had available competent, substantial evidence to support its findings.” Polk
County v. Florida Public Service Comm’n , 460 So. 2d 370, 373 (Fla. 1984).
The appellants treat each of their points on appeal as raising only factual
matters, and do not identify the standard of review applicable to the Commission’s
construction of section 364.164(1). However, they implicitly raise the issue of what
constitutes “the creation of a more attractive local exchange market for the benefit
of residential consumers.” (emphasis added). As the administrative body
responsible for the administration of chapter 364, the Commission’s construction of
this statute is entitled to great deference, and should be approved by the Court
20
unless it is clearly erroneous. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Jacobs, 834