Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C.
[…] than 3 ½ feet, no deeper than 3 ½ feet.
How about pole-mounted enclosures?
Can’t be taller than 5 feet.
8
How about poles?
No higher than the LESSER of:
10 feet above the tallest utility pole within
500 linear feet, or 55 feet.
If higher than this – not covered by
Chapter 284, and not allowed as matter of
right.
E.g., 120’ poles in PROW (Mobilitie).
9
What’s not included in these limitations?
Electric meters;
Concealment elements;
Telecomm demarcation boxes;
Grounding equipment;
Power transfer switches;
Cut-off switches; and
Vertical cable runs for connection of power
and other services.
10
ROW Management Ordinance
§ 284.001(c) – Findings and Policy
“It is the policy of this state, subject to state law
and strictly within the requirements and
limitations prescribed by this chapter, that
municipalities:
(1) Retain the authority to manage the public right-
of-way to ensure the health, safety, and welfare
of the public…”
11
ROW Management Ordinance, cont.
§ 284.002 – Definitions
(19) “public right-of-way management ordinance”
means an ordinance that complies with
Subchapter C.
Industry focus on § 284.110 –
Discrimination Prohibited.
In the management of, and access to, the PROW,