CONSULTATION PAPER
[…] contents of a written statement because of the inability to decisively establish
standards and safeguards where individuals cannot be expected to retain total
recall of the exact contents of a written memo.97 This can be viewed as a means
by which to overcome situations analogous to the Myers scenario. Having
incorporated this into their revised code, section 1523 of the Code now provides
that oral testimony of contents can only be admissible in certain limited
circumstances including instances where the original has been lost or
destroyed.
2.147 To this end, section 1523 of the Californian Evidence Code provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not
admissible to prove the content of a writing.
(b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible
by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or
control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been
96
Federal Rule of Evidence 1005.
97 Californian Law Revision Commission Recommendation on the Best Evidence
Rule Best Evidence Rule, 26 Cal L Revision Commission Reports 369 (1996).
60
destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of
the evidence.
(c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible
by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or
control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the
following conditions is satisfied: (1) Neither the writing nor a copy of
the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of
the court's process or by other available means. (2) The writing is
not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be
inexpedient to require its production.) Such a guarded stance,
cautious in its approach yet universal in its application to oral
testimony when submitted as secondary evidence to substantiate
documentary evidence is appropriate given the potential difficulties
in a witness‘ ability to accurately pronounce on the contents of a
document from memory.
2.148 The Californian Evidence Code provided in s 1500 (as amended) that
other than provided by statute, no evidence except the original of a writing was
to be admissible to prove the content of a writing. This section (cited as the Best
Evidence Rule) applied only to the proof of the contents of a ―writing,‖ defined
broadly to includes:
―handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and
every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of