Georgia State University Law Review Georgia State University Law Review
[…] Ct. App. 2008)).
89. Baxley v. Hakiel Indus., 647 S.E.2d 29, 30 (Ga. 2007) (quoting Bouvé & Mohr, LLC v. Banks,
618 S.E.2d 650, 654 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005)).
90. § 24-14-22; Butler v. Turner, 555 S.E.2d 427, 432 (Ga. 2001) (Carley, J., dissenting) (“Georgia
does not recognize any independent causes of action for damages caused by perjury, spoliation of
evidence, or other fraudulent alteration, destruction, or concealment of evidence in a prior judicial
proceeding.”); Sharpnack v. Hoffinger Indus., Inc., 499 S.E.2d 363, 364 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998); see also
infra Section II.B.2. Code section 24-14-22 states:
If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which
he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if
such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on
that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or
claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.
§ 24-14-22.
91. Phillips, 774 S.E.2d at 603; Jones, 498 S.E.2d at 569; Chapman, 469 S.E.2d at 785.
92. Phillips, 774 S.E.2d at 603 (quoting Whitfield v. Tequila Mexican Rest. No. 1, Inc., 748 S.E.2d
281, 287 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013)).
93. Silman v. Assocs.