Georgia State University Law Review Georgia State University Law Review
[…] 71. FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(2); § 9-11-26(b); see also BRENT KIDWELL ET AL., ELECTRONIC
DISCOVERY § 2.03 (2019).
72. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(2)(B) (applying specific limitations to the discovery of ESI), with
§ 9-11-26(b) (providing no differentiation between physical and electronic evidence).
73. § 9-11-26(c); Hartry, 729 S.E.2d at 658. But see McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. Adler, 562 S.E.2d
809, 814 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002) (reasoning that a court should not implement protective orders without
first finding bad faith or harassment by the requesting party). Code section 9-11-26(c) states:
Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for
good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or, alternatively, on
matters relating to a deposition, the court in the county where the deposition is to be
16
Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 37, Iss. 2 [2021], Art. 9
https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol37/iss2/9
2021] GEORGIA’S APPROACH TO PROPORTIONALITY FOR ESI 619
where the FRCP specify that protective orders may allocate