Georgia State University Law Review Georgia State University Law Review
[…] never receiving a floor vote); H.B. 643, 151st Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2014) (which passed in the
state house but died in the state senate).
64. See, e.g., Chappuis v. Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians Savannah, LLC, 825 S.E.2d 206, 211 (Ga.
2019) (looking to the comparable federal rule and federal courts’ interpretations in addressing a matter
of first impression); Cmty. & S. Bank v. Lovell, 807 S.E.2d 444, 447 n.6 (Ga. 2017); Ambler, 196
S.E.2d at 862; Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., v. McGivern, 208 S.E.2d 258, 262 (Ga. Ct. App. 1974).
65. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 26, with § 9-11-26.
66. FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1); § 9-11-26(b)(1). Georgia Code section 9-11-26(b)(1) states:
Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant
to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or
defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party,
including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any
books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons
having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the
information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears
reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
§ 9-11-26(b)(1).
67. FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1); § 9-11-26(b)(1) (“It is not ground for objection that the information
15
Daigle: Georgia’s Approach to Proportionality for ESI
Published by Reading Room, 2021
618 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:2
However, unlike its federal counterpart, the Georgia rule does not
clearly outline a proportionality standard for eDiscovery.68 In its