Transcript
[…] subpoena is 1) whether the inquiry is within the authority of the issuing agency; 2)

    whether the request is too indefinite; 3) whether the information sought is reasonably

    relevant. United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652 (1950). Although. the

    standard for determining relevance under the rules and case law governing proceedings

    2

    USCA Case #13-1042 Document #1424513 Filed: 03/11/2013 Page 4 of 18

    (Page 50 of Total)

  • before the Board is very broad, the Board's Rules and Regulations § 102.31 provides a

    subpoena shall be revoked on relevance grounds if, in the Board's opinion, "the evidence

    whose production is require does not relate to any matter under investigation or in

    question in the proceedings." § I 1 (1) of the Act. -See also United States v. Morton Salt

    Co., at 652; NLRB v. Williams, 396 F.2d 247, 249f (7" Cir. 1968).

    Because Section 102.31 (b) of the Board's Rules and Regulations requires that a