IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] amount awarded to DHLP for Edelman’s breach of fiduciary duty. DHLP may only receive a
single recovery of these damages.
DHLP also requests exemplary damages related to Edelman’s violation of the TTLA. As
discussed in § III.B.2.b)(4), above, Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code
“applies to any action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” TEX.
Case 13-03078-bjh Doc 125 Filed 05/06/14 Entered 05/06/14 17:17:20 Page 59 of 78
MEMORANDUM OPINION 60
CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 41.002(a). Section 41.003 mandates that “exemplary damages may be
awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect
to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice;
or (3) gross negligence. Id. at § 41.003(a). As noted previously, malice is defined as “a specific
intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. at § 41.001(7).
Exemplary damages under the TTLA, however, are not subject to the statutory cap set forth in
§ 41.008(b).