IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] To allow Colson to benefit from the
complexity of that structure by requiring Fidelity to untangle the commingled funds would
reward him for how well he succeeded in breaching his fiduciary duty to the lenders.”).
As such, the Court alternatively finds that $880,951.96 of the Disputed Draws was either
paid to Edelman or for his direct or indirect benefit.
(4) Exemplary Damages for Breaches of Fiduciary Duty
Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code “applies to any action in
which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE
§ 41.002(a). Section 41.003 mandates that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the
claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the
claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross
negligence.” Id. at § 41.003(a). Malice is defined as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause
substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. at § 41.001(7). However, where “a fiduciary
gains a benefit by breaching his fiduciary duty, willful and fraudulent acts may be presumed.” In