IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] the licensing of real estate brokers and salespersons.25 Under TRELA, “[a] person acts as a
broker or salesperson under this chapter if the person, with the expectation of receiving valuable
consideration, directly or indirectly performs or offers, attempts, or agrees to perform for another
person any act described by Section 1101.002(1), as a part of a transaction or as an entire
transaction.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.004. Included under the ambit of § 1101.002(1) are acts
to sell, exchange, purchase, or lease real estate. Id. at § 1101.002(a)(A)(i), (ii). Further, a person
or business entity may not act as a broker unless it holds a license issued under the chapter. Id. at
25 TRELA defines a “salesperson” as a “person who is associated with a licensed broker for the purpose of performing an act described in Subdivision (1).” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(8). No party has alleged that Diana is a “salesperson” under TRELA.
Case 13-03078-bjh Doc 125 Filed 05/06/14 Entered 05/06/14 17:17:20 Page 35 of 78
MEMORANDUM OPINION 36
§ 1101.351(a), (a-1).