IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] to sell, exchange, purchase, or lease real estate. Id. at § 1101.002(a)(A)(i), (ii). Further, a person
or business entity may not act as a broker unless it holds a license issued under the chapter. Id. at
25 TRELA defines a “salesperson” as a “person who is associated with a licensed broker for the purpose of performing an act described in Subdivision (1).” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(8). No party has alleged that Diana is a “salesperson” under TRELA.
Case 13-03078-bjh Doc 125 Filed 05/06/14 Entered 05/06/14 17:17:20 Page 35 of 78
MEMORANDUM OPINION 36
§ 1101.351(a), (a-1). Indeed, it is a Class A misdemeanor if a person acts as a broker or
salesperson without holding a license. Id. at § 1101.758.
As cited by Edelman, § 1101.005 excepts from the requirements of TRELA “a person
employed by an owner in the sale of structures and land on which structures are located if the
structures are erected by the owner in the course of the owner’s business.” TEX. OCC. CODE
§ 1101.005(6). Here, it is undisputed that (1) DHLP, not DDC, owned the Drexel Highlander
condominium units at issue prior to their sale, and (2) Diana is not a licensed real estate broker or
salesperson.