IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] DHLP argues that Edelman breached his fiduciary duties to it when he authorized illegal
commissions on the sales of Drexel Highlander condominium units to be paid to Diana in
violation of the Texas Real Estate Licensing Act (“TRELA”). Edelman counters that both
Edelman and Diana “were employed by DDC, the Sales Agent, under an agreement with the
owner of the realty, DHLP, and thus were exempted from the requirements of the TRELA.”
Defendant’s Trial Brief [Dkt. No. 35] at 19. Specifically, Edelman cites to TRELA § 1101.005,
which states, in relevant part, that the chapter does not apply to “(6) a person employed by an
owner in the sale of structures and land on which structures are located if the structures are
erected by the owner in the course of the owner’s business.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.005.
For the following reasons, the Court agrees with DHLP. Edelman breached his fiduciary
duties to it when he authorized illegal commissions to be paid to Diana.
First, the record does not establish that Diana was either employed by DDC, as Edelman