PENNSYLVANIAPUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] 21
proposal for additional relief, that proposal, along with a timeline and estimated costs,
should be described in its comments to afford other parties the opportunity to reply.
e. Security Deposits
In its proposed Plans, FirstEnergy proposes to assess security deposits on CAP
accounts. Proposed 2015-2018 Plans: Met Ed at 14, Penelec at 14, PennPower at 14, and
WPP at 15.
On October 22, 2014, Governor Corbett signed into law House Bill No. 939 (Act
No. 155 of 2014), which updates Title 66, Chapter 14 of the Public Utility Code.
Effective December 22, 2014, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1404 will be amended to state that “[n]o
public utility may require a customer or applicant that is confirmed to be eligible for a
Customer Assistance Program to provide a cash deposit.” Accordingly, FirstEnergy
Companies may not assess security deposits on its CAP customers.
Proposed Resolution: In its comments to this Tentative Order, FirstEnergy should
acknowledge that it will remove the provision that Companies may assess security