DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] review of the rule’s intent and provisions, AMS determined that this rule would only
impact the organic practices of organic producers and that this rule has no potential for
affecting producers in protected groups differently than the general population of
producers. This rulemaking was initiated to clarify a regulatory requirement and enable
consistent implementation and enforcement.
Protected individuals have the same opportunity to participate in the NOP as non-
protected individuals. The USDA organic regulations prohibit discrimination by
certifying agents. Specifically, § 205.501(d) of the current regulations for accreditation of
certifying agents provides that “No private or governmental entity accredited as a
192
certifying agent under this subpart shall exclude from participation in or deny the benefits
of the NOP to any person due to discrimination because of race, color, national origin,
gender, religion, age, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, or marital or family
status.” Section 205.501(a)(2) requires “certifying agents to demonstrate the ability to
fully comply with the requirements for accreditation set forth in this subpart” including
the prohibition on discrimination. The granting of accreditation to certifying agents under
§ 205.506 requires the review of information submitted by the certifying agent and an on-
site review of the certifying agent’s client operation. Further, if certification is denied, §