DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] 17. Temporary Confinement—Stage of Life
(Comment) AMS received comments that layers should be required to go
outdoors before 16 weeks of age. Other comments noted that pullets can be moved from
dedicated pullet rearing facilities to dedicated layer houses when pullets are older than 16
weeks; these comments also requested additional time to allow for confinement until
pullets are moved to layer houses. One comment cited that the allowance for 16 weeks of
temporary confinement conflicts with AMS’s proposed requirement at § 205.241(c) that
producers, “provide access to the outdoors at an early age to encourage (i.e., train) birds
to go outdoors.” Comments noted at least one study that found birds used outdoor areas
more when allowed outdoor access earlier in life. Some comments noted that layers are
fully feathered around 8 weeks of age and should therefore be provided with access to the
outdoors at 8 weeks of age.