DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] for flocks. Additionally, comments noted that vegetated soil benefits soil and water
quality compared to bare soil by reducing water runoff, preventing erosion, and taking up
nutrients. Most comments recommended the outdoor area be covered with at least 50
percent vegetation, while some comments recommended AMS require up to 90 or 100
percent vegetative cover in outdoor areas.
(Response) AMS agrees that vegetation in outdoor areas has benefits that warrant
this requirement. We have revised the final rule at § 205.241(c)(2) as follows: “at least 50
percent of outdoor space must be soil. Outdoor space with soil must include maximal
vegetative cover appropriate for the season, climate, geography, species of livestock, and
stage of production…” This requirement recognizes the important function and role of
vegetation in the outdoor space, including its benefits to soil health and to birds by
allowing for the expression of natural behaviors. Vegetation in outdoor areas must be