DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] or unit of land. This term is used to describe the indoor and outdoor space requirements
for organic livestock. For example, the final rule establishes maximum stocking densities
for avian species, and the producer must ensure that the area provided is large enough to
not exceed the established maximum stocking density when all birds in the flock are on
the given area (i.e., indoors) or unit of land.
Ritual Slaughter
The final rule adds the term “ritual slaughter” and references the definition in the
Humane Methods of Slaughter Act (7 U.S.C. 1902(b)). This Act defines ritual slaughter
as “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any
20
other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss
of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous
severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with
such slaughtering.”
Organic livestock and handling operations may use ritual slaughter to convert their
livestock to meat or poultry without loss of organic status.
Vegetation
The final rule adds the term “vegetation” and defines it as living plant matter that