DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] every side of the poultry house, while others suggested AMS clarify that exit areas are
only required on sides of the house adjacent to the outdoor area. Other comments
recommended that AMS specify a maximum distance between a bird inside and the
nearest exit area.
(Response) To clarify the requirement, AMS has revised the phrase, “distributed
around the building.” The final rule requires, “Poultry houses must have sufficient exit
areas that are appropriately distributed to ensure that all birds have ready access to the
outdoors…” This requirement is reinforced at § 205.241(c)(1) which requires, “door
spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily
basis.” For some producers, it may be necessary to provide exit areas on all sides of a
house to provide “ready access to the outdoors” and to “promote and encourage outside
access,” as required under § 205.241(c)(1). However, other producers may be able to