DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] (Response) AMS has not included a requirement for slow-growing breeds or
minimum age requirements for slaughter in the final rule. AMS agrees that this topic may
18 http://offices.sc.egov.usda.gov/locator/app
135
deserve further attention and input from stakeholders, and we may ask the NOSB to
explore this topic.
(Comment) AMS received comments that current organic regulations require
access to the outdoors and that these new rules are not necessary for AMS to require
outside access or for AMS to prohibit porches as outside access. The comments cited
existing regulations at § 205.239(a)(1), which include a requirement that producers
establish and maintain “year-round access for all animals to the outdoors…Continuous
total confinement of any animal indoors is prohibited.”
(Response) AMS acknowledges that current organic regulations require outdoor
access for poultry, but we disagree with the argument that current regulations could
achieve the same results as the regulations revised by this final rule. As recommended by