DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] As
described in the mammalian and avian living condition sections, maximum vegetative
cover should be maintained on the soil as appropriate for the species, season, geography,
and climate. Designated sacrifice areas or dry lots are permitted. Outdoor areas must be
maintained in a manner that maintains or improves natural resources, including soil and
water quality. Temporary confinement may be provided to protect soil and water quality.
Non-ambulatory
The final rule adds the term “non-ambulatory” and references the definition in 9
CFR 309.2(b). FSIS defines non-ambulatory as “livestock that cannot rise from a
19
recumbent position or that cannot walk, including, but not limited to, those with broken
appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, fractured vertebral column, or
metabolic conditions.” Any non-ambulatory livestock on organic farms must be
medically treated, even if the treatment causes the livestock to lose organic status or be
humanely euthanized.
Pullets
AMS modified the definition of pullets, which is used by the AMS Livestock,