DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] stocking density requirements would have a major impact due to current industry
practices; 2) the absence of an NOSB recommendation; and 3) information that the
proposed requirements were more stringent than other third-party animal welfare
standards. AMS intends to address space requirements for turkeys in future rulemaking.
Producers of organic turkey and other avian species are still subject to all other
11 U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service. “NOSB Meetings.”
https://www.ams.usda.gov/rules-regulations/organic/nosb/meetings.
101
requirements of the final rule, including all other indoor space requirements at §
205.241(b), outdoor space requirements at § 205.241(c), and the general requirements at
§ 205.241(a). This includes the requirement at § 205.241(b)(1) that, “Poultry housing
must be sufficiently spacious to allow all birds to move freely, stretch their wings, stand
normally, and engage in natural behaviors.” Certifiers should verify that producers are in
compliance with these requirements. For example, producers that do not provide birds
with outdoor access are not in compliance with the regulations, unless birds are
temporarily confined in compliance with § 205.241(d).
6. Outdoor Space Requirements