DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] AMS is not aware of any
nonsynthetic substance that is categorized as a drug with a required withholding period.
55
The USDA organic regulations, in § 205.105(b), prohibit the use of nonsynthetic
substances that are on the National List in § 205.604. Currently, under USDA organic
regulations, if a nonsynthetic substance is not listed in § 205.604, it may be used in
organic livestock production, provided its use complies with all regulation requirements
that supersede the USDA organic regulations. Since USDA organic regulations require
prohibited nonsynthetic substances to be listed in § 205.604, AMS cannot include a
prohibition of nonsynthetic substances not listed in § 205.604 under § 205.238(c)(1).
Accordingly, § 205.238(c)(1) in the final rule prohibits an operation to “sell, label,
or represent as organic any animal or product derived from any animal treated with
antibiotics, any substance that contains a synthetic substance not allowed under §205.603,
or any substance that contains a nonsynthetic substance prohibited in §205.604.” Milk
from animals undergoing treatment with synthetic substances allowed under § 205.603
cannot be sold as organic but may be fed to a treated animal’s calf or to calves on the
same operation.