DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] AMS has revised the final rule at § 205.241(b)(2) to specify that
additional monitoring is required when ammonia levels exceed 10 ppm. The additional
requirement is included to ensure that the additional practices implemented by the
producer lower ammonia levels below 10 ppm. A producer may return to monthly
ammonia monitoring when ammonia levels fall below 10 ppm.
2. Lighting
(Comment) AMS received many form letter comments stating that the regulations
should require 8 hours of continuous darkness each day for all birds. The comments
appear to prefer this to the language proposed at § 205.241(b)(3) that states, “artificial
light may be used to prolong the day length up to 16 hours.” Comments suggested the
rule as proposed would not ensure a period of darkness.
(Response) AMS has revised the final rule to state, “artificial light may be used to
prolong the day length, to provide up to 16 hours of continuous light.” AMS has included
the word “continuous” to ensure that layers and mature birds are not subjected to multiple
92
periods of light and dark over the course of a 24-hour day. In most locations, except for
locations in extreme latitudes during summer months, this requirement ensures that birds