DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] poultry, wild birds, cats, and other animals from entering poultry houses; and removing
debris within a poultry house and vegetation and debris outside a poultry house that may
provide harborage for pests. Enrichments in the outdoor area could provide harborage for
rodents, and thus, could conflict with FDA requirements at 21 CFR 118.4(c)(3).
In the final rule, AMS has removed the proposed requirement, “outdoor areas
must have suitable enrichment to entice birds to go outside.” This requirement has been
removed in the final rule to remove conflict with FDA rules to prevent SE contamination.
Section 205.241(c)(1) requires that “outside access and door spacing must be designed to
promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis. Producers must
provide access to the outdoors at an early age to encourage (i.e., train) birds to go
outdoors.”
117
Additionally, AMS has amended the rule at § 205.241(c)(2) to require at least half
of the outdoor area to be soil with vegetative cover, which encourages birds to come
outdoors and accommodates natural behaviors. Organic producers must ensure that