DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] clarifies the allowed use of oxytocin in organic livestock production for therapeutic
applications.
11. Prohibition on Withholding Treatment to Minimize Pain and Suffering
59
(Comment) AMS received comments on § 205.238(c)(7) recommending that the
USDA organic regulations require livestock producers to have a written marketing plan
for diverted animals that have been treated with antibiotics or other prohibited
substances. These comments added that such marketing plans might encourage medical
treatment of illness or injury. A comment from a certifying agent proposed that §
205.238(c)(7) be amended to state that operations cannot: “Withhold medical treatment
designed to minimize pain and suffering from an ill or injured animal in an effort to
preserve its organic status. All appropriate medications must be used to restore an animal
to health when methods acceptable to organic production fail. Livestock and products
from livestock treated with a prohibited substance must be clearly identified and shall not
be sold, labeled, or represented as organically produced.”
(Response) AMS disagrees with these comments and did not add the requirement
for a written marketing plan for diverted animals to § 205.238(c)(7). Under OFPA, AMS
does not have the authority to require this type of marketing plan. AMS recognizes that a