Court of Rppeato of 03EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] In his affidavit attached to
Intermessage's motion for class certification, he stated that "Nile claims
brought in this suit on behalf of [Intermessage] existed in favor of
[Intermessage] at the time of its dissolution, and are being pursued in this
litigation pursuant to [R.C. 1701.881" Thus, Intermessage's claim against
Ameritech remained an asset of Intermessage after dissolution.
{¶16} Ameritech also contends that Intermessage lacks standing to
pursue its claim against it because Intermessage did not commence this action
"as speedily as is practiCable" when winding up its affairs. R.C. 1701.88(D)
provides that the directors of a dissolved corporation "shall proceed as speedily
as is practicable to a complete winding up of the affairs of the corporation." "A
corporation continues to exist after dissolution, for the purpose of winding up
its affairs[.]" Diversified Prop. Corp. v. Winters Natl. Bank & Trust Co., 13 Ohio
App.2d 190, 193, 234 N.E.2d 608 (2d Dist.1967), paragraph one of syllabus.