Court of Rppeato of 03EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] following three reasons: (1) Intermessage no longer owns its claim against
Ameritech, but assigned it to others after it dissolved; (2) after dissolving,
Intermessage failed to pursue its claim against Ameritech as speedily as
practicable under R.C. 1701.88(D); and (3) the violations at issue found by the
PUCO concerned duties Ameritech owed to an independent reseller regarding
the provision of wholesale services, while Intermessage and the purported class
it seeks to represent consist of indirect, retail purchasers. We disagree.
{¶14) R.C. 1701.88, which establishes the powers of a corporation after
dissolution, provides that"fajny claim existing or action or proceeding pending
by or against the corporation may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of
appeal as in other cases." Id. at (C). Therefore, "the dissolution of a corporation
does not abate lalny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or
against the corporation or which would have accrued against it * * *.''' State ex
rel. Falke v. Montgomery Cty. Residential Dev., 40 Ohio St.3d 71, 74, 531 N.E.2d