Court of Rppeato of 03EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] that controversy. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Schwartzwald,134 Ohio St.3d 13, 17, 2012-Ohio-5017, 979 N.E.2d 1214. Thestanding argument is similar to [Ameritech's] argument that[Intermessage] failed to bring this matter as speedily as practicableto complete the Iwinding up of its affairs as required by
R. C. 1701.88(D). Both arguments invoke the Ohio statute dictatinghow a voluntarily dissolved corporation may bring lawsuit.
Under Ohio law, a dissolved corporation may bring lawsuit if it is
brought as part of the company's winding up of its affairs. UnderR.C. 1701.88(A), "when a corporation is dissolved voluntarily . . .
the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only
such acts as are required to wind up its affairs * * * and for suchpurposes it shall continue as corporation for period of five yearsfrom the dissolution, expiration, or cancellation." Pursuant to
[R. C. 1701.88(B)], the voluntary dissolution of corporation shall not