IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] Program, a TIEO is authorized to issue Notices of Violations (“NOVs”) and
Uniform Traffic Citations (“UTCs”) consistent with the act.
Pursuant to sections 316.0083(1)(a) and 316.003(87), Fla. Stat. (2010),
camera-recorded photographic or electronic images or streaming video footage of
an anticipated red light signal violation are captured by an automated computerized
system and electronically transmitted to a certified TIEO to review. The
Legislature anticipated and authorized a “pre-review” of the images and video in
section 316.0083(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010), which states “[t]his paragraph does not
prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized
3
employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance
of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.” (Emphasis
added.)
After review of the recorded images and video evidencing a red light signal
violation, the TIEO issues a NOV to the registered owner of the motor vehicle
(“owner”) identified by its state license tag number. § 316.0083(1)(b)1.a., Fla. Stat.
(2010).