AMERICAN COLLEGE OF BANKRUPTCY
[…] What is a Fiduciary Anyway?,17 Am. Bankr. Inst. L. Rev. 291, 324, 352 (Winter 2009) ("Representation of one or more [constituents] of the same class representedby the Committee is not considered an adverse interest perse. However, Committee counsel may not actually advance the interests of asingle [constituent] adversely to the interests of the class of all such[constituents] .... Similarly, in a Committee context, simultaneouslyrepresenting a non-Committee constituent with adverse interests is aclear conflict of interest").
11 USc. § 330(a)(1) ("After notice to the parties in interest and theUnited States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328,and 329, the court may award to ... a professional person employedunder section ... 1103 - (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the ... professional person, or attorneyand by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person;and (B)reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.").
16 / American College of Bankrupcy