SUPF1EME COUR1 COP~
[…] discourage long daily hours which the commission has determined are detrimental to the
14
welfare of employees, and further, that the overtime is to discourage the use of daily
schedules in excess of eight hours." (Id. at p. 254.)
The Skyline court therefore rejected the federal law method of calculating
overtime and approved the method based on a California wage order regulation, as
construed by the DLSE. (Skyline, supra, 165 Cal.App.3d at p. 250.) After the Skyline
decision, the formula Skyline adopted for salaried employees was codified in Labor Code
section 515, subdivision (d), which provides: "For the purpose of computing the
overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be l/40th of the employee's weekly
salary." (Lab. Code,§ 515, subd. (d); Marin, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 812.)
Plaintiffs reliance on Skyline is misplaced because it was confined to salaried
employees working a fluctuating workweek, did not address bonuses, and dealt with an