1 Decision No. 139
[…] of compensability analysis,114 and required Martin to meet this burden. Furthermore,
the board did not find Martin’s testimony at the June 24, 2008, hearing credible in
terms of having suffered a second back injury while helping an electrician remove a
generator cover.115 We are bound by this finding, see AS 23.20128(b), which is amply
supported by the record.116 Finally, in our view, these same factual findings by the
Municipality of Anchorage v. Carter, 818 P.2d 661, 665 (Alaska 1991).
113 See Martin III, Bd. Dec. No. 09-0171 at 23 and n.123, quoting AS 23.30.120(b): “If delay in giving notice is excused by the board under AS 23.30.100(d)(2), the burden of proof of the validity of the claim shifts to the employee notwithstanding the provisions of (a) of this section.”
114 The presumption of compensability analysis requires a three-step process.