1 Decision No. 139
[…] We can discern no such express or implied legislative intent in connection with the amendment to subsection .190(a).
110 See Martin III, Bd. Dec. No. 09-0171 at 23. 111 See id. 112 See id. and AS 23.30.120(a), which states: “In a proceeding for the
enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed . . . that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter[.]” Based on the wording of this subsection of the statute, the Alaska Supreme Court has held that the presumption of compensability is applicable to any claim for compensation under the Act. See, e.g.,
17 Decision No. 139