1 Decision No. 139
[…] that, for any injury he suffered before July 1, 2000, he would be entitled to TTD
benefits at the maximum weekly rate of $700. Nabors paid him TTD benefits based on
this rate. For any injury he incurred on or after July 1, 2000, Martin would be entitled
to TTD benefits at the new, higher maximum weekly rate of compensation of $762.
Second, AS 23.30.190(a), the subsection of the Act that addresses compensation
for PPI, was also amended in 2000 to increase the whole person amount by which the
employee’s permanent impairment rating is multiplied from $135,000 to $177,000.108
105 AS 23.30.175(a) reads in relevant part: “The weekly rate of
compensation for disability or death may not exceed the maximum compensation rate[.] . . . In this subsection, ‘maximum compensation rate’ means 120 percent of the average weekly wage, calculated under (d) of this section, applicable on the date of injury of the employee.”
106 AS 23.30.175(d) supplies the formula for determining the average weekly wage.
107 June 24, 2008, Hr’g Tr. at 18:5-10. 108 As amended in 2000, AS 23.30.190(a) provides in pertinent part: “In case
16 Decision No. 139