1 Decision No. 139
[…] entitled to more TTD and PPI benefits than he was paid, were he able to show that he
had a second back injury.
On the TTD benefits issue, AS 23.30.220(a) states: “Computation of
compensation under this chapter shall be on the basis of an employee’s spendable
weekly wage at the time of injury.” See also Thompson v. United Parcel Service, 975
P.2d 684, 688 (Alaska 1999). Certain sections of the Alaska Workers’ Compensation Act
(Act), AS 23.30.001 – AS 23.30.395, that are relevant to the issues presented in this
appeal were amended in 2000. The version of AS 23.30.175(a) that was in effect prior
to July 1, 2000, provided that “[t]he weekly rate of compensation for disability or death
may not exceed $700[.]” As amended, subsection .175(a),105 together with subsection
.175(d),106 provided a formula for calculating the maximum weekly rate of
compensation for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2000. The formula yielded a