7/28/2019 1st Amended Cmplt Thomas v Costco
[…] added despite the addition of such ingredients.
62. Notwithstanding the fact that 21 C.F.R. 101.60(c)(2)(v) bars the use of the term
no sugar added on foods that are not low-calorie unless they bear an express warning
immediately adjacent to each use of the terms that discloses that the food is not low calorie or
calorie reduced, Defendant has touted its non low-calorie products as having no sugar added
and chosen to omit the mandated disclosure statements.
63. In doing so, Defendant has ignored the language of 21 C.F.R. 101.60(c)(1) that
states that:
Consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that thefood contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., sugar free, or no sugar, asindicating a product which is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories.
64. Because reasonable consumers like Plaintiff Liddle may be expected to regard
terms that represent that the food contains no sugar added or sweeteners as indicating a product
which is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories, consumers are misled when foods
that are not low-calorie as a matter of law are falsely represented, through the unlawful use of
Case5:12-cv-02908-EJD Document24 Filed09/28/12 Page18 of 53
7/28/2019 1st Amended Cmplt Thomas v Costco
19/53
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1718
19
20
21
22
23