7/28/2019 1st Amended Cmplt Thomas v Costco
[…] Misbranded products cannot
be legally sold and thus have no economic value and are legally worthless.
v. Defendants Unlawful 0 grams Trans Fat Claim
85. To appeal to consumer preferences, Defendant has repeatedly made improper
nutrient content claims on products containing disqualifying levels of fat, saturated fat
cholesterol or sodium. These nutrient content claims were improper because Defendant failed to
include disclosure statements required by law that are designed to inform consumers of the
inherently unhealthy nature of those products in violation of 21 C.F.R. 101.13(h), which has
been incorporated in Californias Sherman Law.
86. 21 C.F.R. 101.13 (h)(l) provides that:
If a food contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams(mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount customarilyconsumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a reference amount customarilyconsumed of 30 g or less per 50 g then that food must bear a statement
disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in the food asfollows: See nutrition information for __ content with the blank filled in withthe identity of the nutrient exceeding the specified level, e.g., See nutritioninformation for fat content.
87. Defendant repeatedly violates this provision. Defendants Misbranded Food
Products packaging prominently makes 0 grams Trans Fat claims despite disqualifying levels
of fat that far exceed the 13 gram disclosure threshold.