Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA
[…] jurisdiction over these petitions. The BIA affirmed the IJ’s16

Page 25: Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA

qualified for an exception to the one-year limit for filing for

asylum. See Sukwanputra, 434 F.3d at 633–34.

This section requires the Board to update identity,17

background checks, and other security investigations before

issuing a decision granting protection from removal, 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.1(d)(6)(i)(A), and allows the Board to “determine the

best means to facilitate the final disposition of the case,”

including through a remand, id. § 1003.1(d)(6)(ii).

Section 1003.47(h) requires IJs to consider, on remand, “the18

results of the identity, law enforcement, or security

investigations or examinations,” and “[i]f new information is

presented, [allows them to] hold a further hearing if necessary

to consider any legal or factual issues, including issues relating

to credibility, if relevant,” and “then [to] enter an order granting

24

denial of each asylum application as untimely, vacated the

decision to grant withholding of removal (for Yusupov), denied

withholding of removal (for Samadov), and upheld the decisions

to grant the limited remedy under the CAT of deferral of