Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA
[…] ordinary meaning of “danger” is “peril”; “exposure to harm,

loss, pain, or other negative result”; “cause of peril”; or

“menace.” Black’s Law Dictionary, supra note 20, at 421.

Here, the Attorney General reasons: “Read as a whole . . . the

phrase ‘danger to the security of the United States’ is best

understood to mean a risk to the Nation’s defense, foreign

Page 37: Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA

36

relations, or economic interests.” Accord In re A–H–, 23 I. & N.

Dec. at 788. This interpretation follows the definition of

“national security” used for a separate section of the INA. See

INA § 219(d)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) (defining “national

security,” for the purposes of that section, as “the national

defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United

States”).

We are not asked to determine the contours of risk to our

Nation’s defense, foreign relations, or economic interests.

Instead, applying the Chevron analysis, we consider petitioners’

arguments that, for the national security exception to apply, (1)