You Thought You Had a Priority Lien - Blank Rome
[…] even if they were filed in error or with-

out authorization.”

Article 9: Putting aside the fact

that the court ignores the specific

requirement in the underlying security

agreement that JMB had to endorse

any termination of its UCC financing

statement for such termination to be

authorized, one of the key concepts

under Article 9 of the UCC is that of

“authorization to file” and the fact

that an unauthorized UCC filing has no

legal effect. Section 9-510(a) provides

that a filed record is effective only to

the extent it was filed by someone au-

thorized to do so under Section 9-509.

Section 9-509(d), in turn, squarely ad-

dresses the filing of UCC amendments

other than those adding collateral

or debtor names (e.g., terminations)

and provides that “a person may file

an amendment . . . only if the secured

party of record authorizes the filing,”

except in certain limited circumstanc-

es not applicable in Roswell. A mistak-

enly filed but authorized termination

statement is effective; however, an

unauthorized termination statement

is not effective.

Roswell Decision: “The UCC there-

fore places the burden of monitoring