Embed Size (px)
[…] “Under the UCL unlawful prong, it is not necessary that plaintiffs allege
violation of the predicate laws with particularity; they must at a minimum,
however, identify the statutory or regulatory provisions that defendants
allegedly violated.” See In re Actimmune Mktg. Litigation, No. C 08-02376
MHP, 2009 WL 3740648 at *15 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2009). Plaintiffs have not
only identified the statutory provisions that Yelp! allegedly violated (which,
per Actimmune should satisfy the minimum pleading requirement), they also
pleaded adequate facts giving rise to the violation.
3 See Cal. Penal Code § 523 (“Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat”); Penal Code § 524 (“Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is punishable by imprisonment . . .”).
Case: 11-17676 02/28/2012 ID: 8082772 DktEntry: 6 Page: 53 of 74
44