Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298 (1957)
[…] under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.2 For reasons given hereafter, we

conclude that these convictions must be reversed and the case remanded to the

District Court with instructions to enter judgments of acquittal as to certain of 

the petitioners, and to grant a new trial as to the rest.

5

6 One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate the third paragraph of 18

Page 3: Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298 (1957)

8/17/2019 Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298 (1957)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/yates-v-united-states-354-us-298-1957 3/39

U.S.C. § 2385, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385, which provides:

7 'Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or 

assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or 

destruction of any (government in the United States) by force or violence * * *

(s)hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years,

or both * * *.'3

8 Petitioners claim that 'organize' means to 'establish,' 'found,' or 'bring into

existence,' and that in this sense the Communist Party4 was organized by 1945

at the latest.5 On this basis petitioners contend that this part of the indictment,

returned in 1951, was barred by the three-year statute of limitations.6 The

Government, on the other hand, says that 'organize' connotes a continuing

 process which goes on throughout the life of an organization, and that, in the

words of the trial court's instructions to the jury, the term includes such thingsas 'the recruiting of new members and the forming of new units, and the

regrouping or expansion of existing clubs, classes and other units of any

society, party, group or other organization.' The two courts below accepted the

Government's position. We think, however, that petitioners' position must

 prevail, upon principles stated by Chief Justice Marshall more than a century

ago in United States v.