NATIONAL RECREATION AREAS 643

PUBLIC LAW 99–658—NOV. 14, 1986 100 STAT. 3672 Public Law 99–658 99th Congress

Joint Resolution

To approve the “Compact of Free Association” between the United States and the Nov. 14, 1986 Government of Palau, and for other purposes.

* * * * * * * [H.J. Res. 626]

TITLE I—APPROVAL OF COMPACT; INTERPRETATION OF,

AND UNITED STATES POLICIES REGARDING, COMPACT; SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS

* * * * * * * SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS

SEC. 104. * * * * * * * (j)(1) Section 4(c) of the Act of December 27, 1974 (88 Stat. 1784;

16 U.S.C. 460ff–3(c)) is amended by inserting “(1)” after “(c)” and by adding the following at the end thereof:

“(2) The Secretary is authorized and directed, in cooperation with the Secretary of Agriculture, the State of Ohio, and affected local governments, to undertake a program of and treatment for the purpose of restoring suitable vegetative cover to substantially eliminate erosion from all lands, public and private, within the authorized boundaries of the recreation area. In the case of any private lands, within such authorized boundaries such treatment may be undertaken only with the consent of the owner thereof and shall be contingent upon assurances that such land treatment will be maintained by the owner for a period of not less than ten years. The Secretary shall, in conjunction with such program, take such actions as may be required to correct areas of ecological degradation which create hazards to health and safety.”.

(2) Section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 460ff–5) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: