Embed Size (px)
[…] conduct.” Id. § 1532(19). “Harass” means “an intentional or negligent act or omission which
creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly
Case 1:20-cv-00426-DAD-SKO Document 51 Filed 04/21/20 Page 12 of 77
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
13 First Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (1:20-cv-00426-DAD-SKO)
disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or
sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife,”
and may include “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or
sheltering.” Id.
44. Section 7 of the ESA requires all federal agencies to “utilize their authorities in
furtherance of the purposes of [the ESA] by carrying out programs for the conservation of
endangered species and threatened species . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1). It also requires all