Embed Size (px)
[…] “[t]o preserve, enhance, and restore the quality of California’s water resources and drinking water
for the protection of the environment, public health, and all beneficial uses, and to ensure proper
water resource allocation and efficient use, for the benefit of present and future generations.”
State Water Resources Control Board, Mission Statement,
https://www.waterboards.ca.gov/about_us/water_boards_structure/mission.html (last updated Jan.
31, 2018).
11. The ESA specifically envisions a critical role for individual states to protect
endangered and threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1535(a) (“In carrying out the program authorized
by this chapter, the Secretary shall cooperate to the maximum extent practicable with the
States.”); see Hughes v. Oklahoma, 441 U.S. 322, 337 (1979) (“We consider the States’ interests
in conservation and protection of wild animals as legitimate local purposes similar to the States’
interests in protecting the health and safety of their citizens.”)