Embed Size (px)
[…] the trend toward species extinction, whatever the cost.” Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S.
153, 184 (1978). The ESA constitutes “the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation
of endangered species ever enacted by any nation.” Id. at 180. The ESA’s fundamental purposes
are to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened
species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such
endangered species and threatened species . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The ESA declares “the
policy of Congress” to be “that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve
endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the
purposes of [the ESA].” Id. § 1531(c)(1). The ESA defines “conserve” broadly as “to use and
the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or
threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no
longer necessary.”