The key constitutional principle facilitating territorial expansion and Indian dispossession was the Equal Footing Doctrine. This principle does not appear in the text of the Constitution. In fact, the proposal to include it at the Federal Convention in Philadelphia was defeated on August 29, 1787 by a vote of 9 to 2.5 Yet despite this verbal excision, the Equal Footing Doctrine was, for all practical purposes, constitutionally entrenched by a combination of Art. IV, Section 3 (“New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union”), Article I, Section 3 (“The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State”) and Article IV, Section 1 (“Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to . . . every other State”). That this entrenchment was purposive, not accidental, is strongly suggested by the Northwest Ordinance, passed by the Congress of the Confederation on July 13, 1787, in coordination with leading delegates to the Philadelphia Convention meeting at precisely this time.