• Upload
[…] those conditions in the federal Clean Air Act, 42 u.s.c. §§ 7401 et

    ~ The United States counters that the Clean Air Act does not

    apply because the permit was issued under RCRA.

    States have authority to regulate radioactive air emissions

    under section 116 of the Clean Air Act, 42 u.s.c. S 7416. This

    provision also allows states to set air standards that are more

    protective than the federal EPA standards. congress waived

    sovereign immunity for state requirements with wording similar to

    .that in RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 7418.

    Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act, 42 u.s.c. § 7602(g),

    defines "air pollutant" as "any air pollution agent or combination

    of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological,

    radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material,

    and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into

    or otherwise enters the ambient air." (Emphasis added). Neither

    the Clean Air Act nor RCRA specifically limits a state's authority

    as suggested by Plaintiffs. As one court stated:

    16

  • The lanq,.,,,.~e of section 113 is b't""oad.