WTO Rules of Origin V1.0
[…] - for silk, cotton, man-made or vegetable fibre fabric, origin is conferred by dyeingand printing and two or more specified finishing operations; and that

    - for certain textile products excepted from the assembly rule, origin is also

    conferred by dyeing and printing and two or more specified finishing operations,

    subject to certain exceptions.

    1.4 Section 405(a) reads as follows:

    "In General. Section 334(b)(2) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act(19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(2)) is amended-

    (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii),respectively;

    (2) in the matter preceding clause (i) (as redesignated), by striking"Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D)" and inserting "(A) Notwithstandingparagraph (1)(D) and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and(C)";and

  • 8/8/2019 WTO Rules of Origin V1.0

    19/19