and Implementation: Melissa Mathson, 712 Pear Street S.E., Olympia, WA 98503, (360) 725-4563; Enforcement: John Camp, 712 Pear Street S.E., Olympia, WA 98503, (360) 725-4616.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. These proposed rules do not have an economic impact on small businesses. The pro-posed amendments only affect DSHS clients by clarifying that the work incentive deduction for GA-U only applies to the general assistance cash grant.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in-part, "[t]his sec-tion does not apply to…rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eli-gibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents.

April 18, 2008Stephanie E. Schiller

Rules Coordinator

AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 06-07-078, filed 3/13/06, effective 5/1/06)

WAC 388-450-0175 Does the department offer ((an)) income deduction for the general assistance program as an incentive for ((GA-U)) clients to work?