Name of Proponent: Department of social and health services, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting, Implementation and Enforcement: Jenny Grayum, 712 Pear Street S.E., Olympia, WA 98503, (360) 725-4583.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses, it only affects DSHS clients by correcting a typographical error in subsection (4) of WAC 388-412-0040.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in-part, "[t]his sec-tion does not apply to…rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eli-gibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents."

April 9, 2008Stephanie E. Schiller

Rules Coordinator

AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 03-22-038, filed 10/28/03, effective 12/1/03)

WAC 388-412-0040 Can I get my benefits replaced?Under certain conditions, we may replace your benefits.