6 Calculation: 24 part-time employees x 20 hours per week x 4 weeks = 1920 (aggregate number of hours worked); thus, 1920 hours / 120 = 16 (the number of full-time equivalents). Finally, 16 (number of full-time equivalents) + 35 (number of full-time employees that work 30 or more hours = 51).

7 See I.R.S., Questions and Answers on Employer Shared Responsibility Provisions Under the Affordable Care Act, http://www.irs.gov/uac/Newsroom/Questions-and-Answers-on-Employer-Shared-Responsibility-Provisions-Under-the-Affordable-Care-Act#Which (last visited Feb. 12, 2014).

8 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) (2006 & Supp. IV 2011).

9 See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(1(B)(i) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (defining “required contribution” as “the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the individual (without regard to whether paid through salary reduction or otherwise) for self-only coverage,” so if premiums for family coverage exceeds 9.5% of income, it will not be deemed unaffordable).

10 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) (2006 & Supp. IV 2011).

11 Id. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(ii).

12 26 USC § 4980H(a)(1) (2012).

13 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4980H(a)(1), (b)(1)(a) (2012); see also

Treas.