As such, 8 employees x $3,000 penalty = $24,000 total penalty for Company B. 21 I.R.S. Notice 2011-36, 2011-21 I.R.B. 792. 22 Id. 23 Id. 24 See id. (Stating Notice 2011-36 provides relief for 2014. Subsequent years have not been approved as of February 11, 2014.). 25 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(B)(i) (2012) stipulating employers who are in excess 50 employees within a 120-day period, and whose excess employees are classified as “seasonal employees” shall be exempt from “large-employer” classification); see also 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(B)(ii) (2012) (defining seasonal worker as “a worker who performs labor or services on a seasonal basis as defined by the Secretary of Labor, including workers covered by section 500.20(s)(1) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations and retail workers employed exclusively during holiday seasons”). 26 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011).

Page 19: WorldShip Import Shipment Data - Shipping, Freight, Logistics and

GEORGIA HEALTH LAW DEVELOPMENTS 19 SPRING 2014

The Two-Midnight Rule: History and Recent Updates

By: Deonys de Cardenas Womble, Carlyle, Sandridge & Rice, LLP