Embed Size (px)
[…] http://www.pewinternet.org/2016/06/22/social-media-and-the-workplace/.
26 Id.
27 Id.
137 VOL. 7 (2018)
and the livelihood of individuals are at risk when employers request unfettered access to their
employees’ private lives, contacts, and habits.”28
B. An Exploration of The Stored Communications Act
Courts have been faced with the issue of whether an employer’s accessing an employee’s
or applicant’s social media account constitutes a violation under the SCA. The SCA was enacted
in 1986 as Title II of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act.29 Section 2701 of the Act
states:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, whoever 1) intentionally
accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic
communication service is provided; or 2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to
access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters or prevents authorized access to a
wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.30
The Act’s legislative history suggests that Congress wanted to protect electronic communications
that are configured to be private.31 The SCA addresses the problem of unauthorized persons
deliberately gaining access to electronic communications that are not intended to be available to