Embed Size (px)
[…] personal Internet accounts to get or keep a job. As of 2017, 25 states have enacted laws that
apply to employers.79 “The underlying premise of these laws is that an employer invades an
applicant’s or employee’s privacy by viewing content on a restricted access social media account
without the voluntary consent of the account holder.”80
Many of these state password protection laws overlap in a variety of ways. First, most of
the laws enacted prohibit employers from seeking applicants’ and employees’ social media login
information.81 For example, California’s Labor Code § 980 states, “An employer shall not
require or request an employee or applicant for employment to…1) Disclose username or
password for the purpose of accessing personal social media.”82 The other 24 state laws include
the same or similar language to that of California.83
A second similarity between the state laws enacted is that they include exceptions to their
prohibitions in cases of employer investigations. California Labor Code § 980 states, “Nothing in
75 Id.
76 Id.