Working Papers as Federal Records: The Need for New
[…] Empowering the agencies' official historians or providing some public rights of judicial review might increase effective enforcement of the laws. See infra text accompanying notes 248-53.

89. Act of june 19, 1934, ch. 668, 48 Stat. 1122. 90. !d. at 1122. 91. Pub. L. No. 115, ch. 192, 57 Stat. 380 (1943). 92. !d. at 381. 93. !d. at 380. The current version differs from the original only in clarifying that records include

"machine readable material." 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (1988).

Page 19: Working Papers as Federal Records: The Need for New

112 46 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW 95

transaction of public business" and "preserved or appropriate for preservation ... as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data contained therein.