Embed Size (px)
[…] It is the general policy of the law to encourage settlements of disputes, and under the provisions of [O.C.G.A. § 34-9-15] settlements of claims under the Workmen's Compensation Act are encouraged. It is a well-established rule that an agreement between an injured employee and his employer, providing for compensation under the act, is, in the absence of fraud, accident, or mistake, binding on the parties. Cardin v. Riegel Textile Corp., 217 Ga. 797, 799, 125 S.E.2d 62, 64 (1962) (emphasis supplied).
The Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act (hereinafter, “the Act”) is codified at O.C.G.A. §§ 34-
9-1, et seq., and the statute most directly dealing with settlements is O.C.G.A. § 34-9-151. That
statute provides that, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed so as to prevent
settlements made by and between the employee and employer but rather to encourage them... A
copy of any such [workers’ compensation] settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer
with the board, and no such settlement shall be binding until approved by the [Georgia State
Board of Workers’ Compensation]” (§15(a) (emphasis supplied)), which is the administrative