Embed Size (px)
[…] have been paid. This can be done easily by filing a WC-108(a) requesting a specific amount and
asking for the Board’s approval.
The Board will not approve an attorney fee consisting of a percentage of the claimant’s
benefits without the claimant’s attorney providing some documentation as to the attorney’s
efforts to obtain benefits. See Rule 108 (b)(9). Additionally, attorney’s fees are not permitted on
medical benefits, unless the fee is assessed for unreasonable conduct by the employer/insurer.
See Rule 108(b)(8).
b. Assessment of Attorney’s Fees
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-108(b) provides:
(1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted,
or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the
administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s
fee against the offending party.
8
(2) If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221, without reasonable
grounds is not complied with, and an claimant engages the services of an
attorney to enforce his or her rights under that code section, and the
claimant prevails the reasonable quantum meruit fee of the attorney, as
determined by the board, and the costs of the proceeding may be assessed
against the employer/insurer.
(3) Any assessment of attorney’s fees made under this subsection shall be
in addition to the compensation ordered.
(4) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted,
or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the
administrative law judge or the board may, in addition to reasonable
attorney's fees, award to the adverse party in whole or in part reasonable
litigation expenses against the offending party. Reasonable litigation
expenses under this subsection are limited to witness fees and mileage
pursuant to Code Section 24-13-25; reasonable expert witness fees subject
to the fee schedule; reasonable deposition transcript costs; and the cost of
the hearing transcript.
An award of attorney’s fees under this section is predicated upon a determination by the
administrative law judge that a party has acted without reasonable grounds. Please note that this
code section applies to proceedings that have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or
in part without reasonable grounds. A claimant’s attorney will often seek assessed fees when
filing a WC-14 Hearing Request, despite the existence of reasonable defenses to the claim.
9
Arguably, such a request for assessed fees could be construed as bringing or prosecuting a claim
without reasonable grounds.