• Upload
[…] (emphasis added).

 

The Department’s factual findings are entitled to substantial deference under the substantial evidence test. As a result, the Department is given considerable leeway and deference in determining what is a “sound forestry practice.”

 

While there is a provision in the MFL program that allows for management plans to be amended through mutual agreement by the Department and a

 b) Management plans cannot conflict with the statutory purpose of MFL

 

 

Under Wis. Stats. s. 77.82(3)(f), “[a]n owner and the department may mutually agree to amend a management plan.” This provision allows owners to modify their plans to achieve new objectives or different management approaches, subject to Department approval. It does not prevent the Department from meeting its statutory and constitutional obligation to enforce sound forestry practices.

 

Wis.