• Upload
[…] There are no published cases in Wisconsin, and almost all of the non-statutory guidance has come in the form of Attorney General Opinions— the most recent of which is almost thirty (30) years old now. Moreover, agency enforcement does not appear to have been all that rigorous. B. Sources. Wisconsin’s prohibition on the “corporate practice of medicine” derives primarily from the interaction of three distinct provisions of Chapter 448 of the Wisconsin Statutes. 1. The first source is Wis. Stat. § 448.03(1)(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person may practice medicine and surgery, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice medicine and surgery granted by the board.” (a) Per Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26), when the word “person” appears in the Wisconsin statutes, it is to be construed as including all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.