Embed Size (px)
[…] on notice that Window World might approve only a single vendor from which

Plaintiffs could purchase products. The Court concludes, however, that the specific

use of the plural term “vendors” here cannot be interpreted as a requirement for a

particular number of vendors or a guarantee that there would always be at least two

vendors, but rather simply that Window World retained the authority to approve any

vendor that sold Window World-trademarked products to Plaintiffs and other

franchisees. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(1) (providing a rule of statutory

construction in North Carolina that “every word importing the plural number only

shall extend and be applied to one person or thing, as well as to several persons or

things”); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of

Legal Texts § 14 (2012) (noting that use of the plural includes the singular).4

50. Plaintiffs also attempt to avoid the effect of the licensing agreements’ plain