Embed Size (px)
[…] Bahakel Sports,

Inc., 99 N.C. App. 481, 486, 393 S.E.2d 580, 583 (1990)). The Court must “view the

facts and permissible inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”

Ragsdale v. Kennedy, 286 N.C. 130, 137, 209 S.E.2d 494, 499 (1974). Thus,

Defendants’ Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings in the Lomax Action

should be denied “unless it is clear that [Plaintiffs are] not entitled to any relief under

any statement of the facts.” Praxair, Inc. v. Airgas, Inc., 1999 NCBC LEXIS 5, at *8

(N.C. Super. Ct. May 26, 1999).

IV.

ANALYSIS

23. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1 makes illegal “[e]very contract, combination in the

form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State

of North Carolina.” Our Supreme Court has directed trial courts that “the body of

law applying the [federal] Sherman Act, although not binding upon this Court in

applying [section] 75-1, is nonetheless instructive in determining the full reach of

that statute.” Rose v.