Embed Size (px)
[…] Code Ann. § 50-5-101(31) (2017); N.J. Admin. Code § 8:43G-1.2 (2018).
113. “Hospital” means a facility offering inpatient, overnight care, and services for observation, diagnosis, and active treatment of an individual with a medical, surgical, obstetric, chronic, or rehabilitative condition requiring the daily direction or supervision of a physician. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 333.20106(5).
114. Id.
115. Id.
2019] Misdiagnosis of Quest
407
malpractice.116
Similarly, in Connecticut, there are several defining factors
of hospitals that are not found in diagnostic labs.117 According to
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-490, a hospital is “an establishment for
the lodging, care and treatment of persons . . . and includes
inpatient psychiatric services in general hospitals.”118 To be
licensed as a general hospital, the facility must have inpatient
psychiatric services while providing lodging and care for
patients.119 A separate Connecticut statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. §
19a-535(b), defines a “chronic disease hospital” which is “a long-