See generally William R. Padget, Comment, Damage Limitations in Medical Malpractice Actions: Necessary Legislation or Unconstitutional Deprivation?, 55 S.C. L. Rev. 215 (2003); Nancy L. Zisk, Article, The Limitations of Legislatively Imposed Damages Caps: Proposing a Better Way to Control the Costs of Medical Malpractice, 30 Seattle U. L. Rev. 119 (2006); Richard E. Anderson, Case Study, Effective Legal Reform and the Malpractice Insurance Crisis, 5 Yale J. Health Pol’y L. & Ethics 341 (2005).

186. § 15-32-220(E) (“[Limitations] do not apply if the jury or court determines that the defendant was grossly negligent, wilful, wanton, or reckless, and such conduct was the proximate cause of the claimant’s noneconomic damages, or if the defendant has engaged in fraud or misrepresentation related to the claim, or if the defendant altered or destroyed medical records with the purpose of avoiding a claim or liability to the claimant”).

187. Id. § 15-32-220.

188. See Institute of Medicine, To Err is Human: Building a Safer Health System (Linda T. Krohn et al. eds., 2000).

189. See Study Suggests Medical Errors Now Third Leading Cause of Death