Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 333.20106(5).

114. Id.

115. Id.

Page 15: WILLIAMS V. QUEST: THE SOUTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT’S ... · friendly procedures and outcomes of medical malpractice claims in South Carolina. The consequence of Williams v. Quest

2019] Misdiagnosis of Quest

407

malpractice.116

Similarly, in Connecticut, there are several defining factors

of hospitals that are not found in diagnostic labs.117 According to

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-490, a hospital is “an establishment for

the lodging, care and treatment of persons . . . and includes

inpatient psychiatric services in general hospitals.”118 To be

licensed as a general hospital, the facility must have inpatient

psychiatric services while providing lodging and care for

patients.119 A separate Connecticut statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. §

19a-535(b), defines a “chronic disease hospital” which is “a long-