See generally Florence Yee, Note, Mandatory Mediation: The Extra Dose Needed to Cure the Medical Malpractice Crisis, 7 Cardozo J. Conflict Resol. 393 (2006) (discussing the advantages and drawbacks of mandating participation in mediation in medical malpractice disputes); Lydia Nussbaum, Mediation as Regulation: Expanding State Governance over Private Disputes, 2016 Utah L. Rev. 361 (2017) (comparing generations of procedural attempts to reform medical malpractice with Oregon’s recently implemented program).

174. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(E) (2018).

175. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (2018) (“[A medical malpractice action] must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date

Page 22: WILLIAMS V. QUEST: THE SOUTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT’S ... · friendly procedures and outcomes of medical malpractice claims in South Carolina. The consequence of Williams v. Quest

CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW [Volume 13

414

statute of limitations “begins to run when the underlying cause of