Under 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395x(e)(1), a hospital must provide “by or

under the supervision of physicians, to inpatients . . . diagnostic

services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis,

treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons . . .”129

Once again the supervision of physicians is required for the care

of patients; plus, the statute adds the therapeutic services

requirement as well.130 In addition, the federal law also includes

the aforementioned requirement that the facility must provide

24-hour service to patients.131

Considering that the said definitions are not within the

Court’s jurisdiction, the final interpretation of hospital is found

in South Carolina law.132 As stated in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130,

a hospital should provide “overnight medical or surgical care . . .

and in which all diagnoses, treatment, or care is administered by

or under the direction of persons currently licensed to practice

medicine, surgery, or osteopathy.”133 The common theme of

125. “A hospital has an organized medical staff that is on call and available within 20 minutes, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and provides 24-hour nursing care by licensed registered nurses.” Mont. Code Ann. § 50-5-101(31) (2017).

126. See Williams, 816 S.E.2d at 565.