A. The Distinct Procedures of Medical Malpractice in South

Carolina

To fully grasp the issue of Quest being labeled as a licensed

health care provider, the formidable task of bringing a medical

malpractice lawsuit in South Carolina must be examined.

Medical malpractice in South Carolina is defined as “doing that

which the reasonably prudent health care provider. . .would not

do or not doing that which the reasonably prudent health care

provider. . .would do in the same or similar circumstances.”156

One of the components of the Tort Reform Act of 2005,157 S.C.

Code Ann. § 15-79-125(A), requires that before the injured party

may initiate a medical malpractice action, “the plaintiff shall

contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an

affidavit of an expert witness, . . .”158 The statute lists strict

requirements for the Notice of Intent to File Suit159 and that the

153. See infra Section III. A.

154. Id.

155. See infra Section III. B.

156. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-110(6) (2018).

157. 2005 Act No. 32, § 5, eff. July 1, 2005.

158. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(A) (2018).

159. “The notice must name all adverse parties as defendants, must contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the party filing the notice is entitled to relief, must be signed by the plaintiff or by his attorney, and must include any standard interrogatories or similar disclosures required by the

Page 20: WILLIAMS V. QUEST: THE SOUTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT’S ... · friendly procedures and outcomes of medical malpractice claims in South Carolina. The consequence of Williams v. Quest

CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW [Volume 13

412

expert affidavit must satisfy the requirements of S.C. Code Ann.