affidavit is found to be defective, or the affidavit is not submitted

in time, the complaint is subject to dismissal.163 In essence, the

plaintiff must find a qualified expert, solicit their expert opinion,

and potentially pay thousands of dollars before they can officially

seek judicial relief.164

Following service of the Notice of Intent with a valid expert

affidavit, the parties are required to participate in a mediation

conference.165 The pre-suit mediation requirement is an

additional aspect of the Tort Reform Act of 2005166 and is stated

expressly in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(C): “Within ninety days

and no later than one hundred twenty days from the service of

the Notice of Intent to File Suit, the parties shall participate in a

mediation conference. . .”167 Mediation is “a method of nonbinding

dispute resolution involving a neutral third party who tries to

South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id.

160. Id.

161. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(A)(1)-(3) (2018).

162. Id. § 15-36-100(B).

163. Id. § 15-36-100(C)(1)-(2), (D), (E), (F).