Embed Size (px)
[…] See generally Florence Yee, Note, Mandatory Mediation: The Extra Dose Needed to Cure the Medical Malpractice Crisis, 7 Cardozo J. Conflict Resol. 393 (2006) (discussing the advantages and drawbacks of mandating participation in mediation in medical malpractice disputes); Lydia Nussbaum, Mediation as Regulation: Expanding State Governance over Private Disputes, 2016 Utah L. Rev. 361 (2017) (comparing generations of procedural attempts to reform medical malpractice with Oregon’s recently implemented program).
174. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(E) (2018).
175. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (2018) (“[A medical malpractice action] must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date
CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW [Volume 13
414
statute of limitations “begins to run when the underlying cause of
action reasonably ought to have been discovered.”176
Consequently, if the court finds that the party bringing a medical
malpractice action “reasonably ought to have discovered” the