scribd-government-docs
[…] drastic departure from the traditions of equity practice,unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").
16Section 922 may be invoked before or after a compensa award is entered. See, e.g., Craig v. United Church of Chr ___ ____ _____ ___________________ 13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 567, 568-69 (1981). Although 92
subject to a one-year limitations period, a defaulting empl may restart the tolling period at any time by making a si compensation payment. See 33 U.S.C. 922 (modification a ___ can be filed "at any time prior to one year after date of
payment of compensation"). Thus, recourse to 922 would ap
to afford more flexibility for setting aside a fraudulent a than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).
20
7/26/2019 Williams v. Jones, 1st Cir. (1993)
30/38
are the subject of modification proceedings." Williams_______