Will Noncustodial Parents Who are Refused Visitation with
[…] Because the Hague Convention does not dictate the jurisdictionalframework for the resolution of access cases in the contracting states,the jurisdictional provisions in ICARA are at the center of the issueaddressed in this Casenote. ICARA explicitly states that its purpose is"to establish procedures for the implementation of the Convention in theUnited States" 43 and that ICARA should be construed as being "inaddition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the [Hague]

37. See MORLEY, supra note 10, § 1.10.38. 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(3) (2013).39. ICARA was explicitly enacted to implement the Hague Convention. See International Child

Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(1) (2012) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to establishprocedures for the implementation of the Convention in the United States.").

40. Exec. Order No. 12648, 53 Fed. Reg. 30637 (Aug. 11, 1988) ("The Department of State ishereby designated as the Central Authority of the United States for purposes of the Hague Conventionon the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction.