BLM’s attempt to allow such access without having made the legal determination required by the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a) (2000), FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1782 (2000), the Arizona Desert Protection Act, 104 Stat. 4469, and Departmental regulations, 43 CFR 6305.10, is plainly unsupportable.

It is worth noting recent Ninth Circuit precedent regarding one additional statute that has been discussed in Barnes, Alleman, and other access cases as relevant to the obligation of the United States to provide access to inholders of private lands within public lands. Section 1323(b) of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act of 1980 (ANILCA), 16 U.S.C. § 3210(b) (2000), provides:

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Interior may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to non-federally owned land surrounded by public lands managed by the Secretary under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701-82) as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof; Provided, That such owner comply with rules and regulations applicable to access across public lands.

The issue of whether this section applies to public lands managed by BLM has been a source of considerable debate before the Board. Initially, the Board presumed that the provision applied outside of Alaska. E.g., Mathilda B. Williams, 124 IBLA 7, 12

168 IBLA 43