APDs/NOSs in order to ensure compliance with BLM regulations, NEPA, and FLPMA.

III. BLM’s Processing of APDs and NOSs Violates the Antideficiency Act.

BLM’s processing of APDs/NOSs during the shutdown also violates the Antideficiency

Act. Under the Act, “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District

of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ

personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety

of human life or the protection of property.” 31 U.S.C. § 1342. According to this same provision,

the term “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property” “does not

include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently

threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id.

The Attorney General has construed this phrase to include two requirements:

2 Heather Richards, Limited Federal Workers Return to Work on Wyoming Energy Projects During Shutdown, Jan.

11, 2019, https://trib.com/business/energy/limited-federal-workers-return-to-work-on-wyoming-energy-