Embed Size (px)
[…] The letter concluded: “I reviewed
your In-Basket responses and your test data aligned with the rating scales and were appropriate
given the scores of the sample candidates that were reviewed. According to the information
provided by EB Jacobs I have concluded that you were scored accurately on the Police Captain
In-Basket Test.” (Exh. 3)
29. This appeal duly ensued. (Exh. 4)
12
Applicable Civil Service Law
The process for HRD review and appeal to the Commission to challenge the results of a civil
service examination are currently contained in G.L.c.31, Sections 22 through 24 and follow a
distinctly different statutory path from other forms of civil service appeals from HRD actions (or
inactions). See, e.g., G.L.c.31, §2(b) (Commission is granted power and duty “[t]o hear and
decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the
administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of
examinations”) (emphasis added)
Here, Lt. Wilbanks’ appeal challenges HRD’s review of the marks on his “In-Basket” Test
scores, as the Commission directed in Wilbanks I.8 Thus, this appeal invokes that part of
G.L.c.31,§22 through §24 which currently provides, in relevant part: