Embed Size (px)
[…] distinctly different statutory path from other forms of civil service appeals from HRD actions (or
inactions). See, e.g., G.L.c.31, §2(b) (Commission is granted power and duty “[t]o hear and
decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the
administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of
examinations”) (emphasis added)
Here, Lt. Wilbanks’ appeal challenges HRD’s review of the marks on his “In-Basket” Test
scores, as the Commission directed in Wilbanks I.8 Thus, this appeal invokes that part of
G.L.c.31,§22 through §24 which currently provides, in relevant part:
“. . .[A]n applicant may request the administrator [HRD] to conduct . . . .a review of the
marking of the applicant’s answers to essay and multiple choice questions . . . .”
G.L.c.31, §22, ¶2 (emphasis added)
“Within six weeks after receipt of a request [for a §22 review], the administrator [HRD]
. . . shall conduct such review, render a decision, and send a copy of such decision to the
applicant.