• Upload
[…] Holy of Holies: Legal meaning of “United States”.

Ex uno disces omnes. From one thing you can

discern all.140 ________________

The body of law upon which hinges the existence of the Federal Reserve is Title 26 of the United States Code, i.e., the Internal Revenue Code (hereinafter “IRC”). The biggest secret in America and most important term in IRC, around which literally everything revolves, is “United States.”

The controlling definition of the IRC terms “United States” and “State” is found in IRC § 7701, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed . . .

(9) United States The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and

the District of Columbia. [141]

(10) State The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of Columbia . . .