154

232 The fact that mixed outcomes represent a quarter of decisions supports the proposition that a large portion of BVA decisions present multiple claims. Certainly, there must be a significant number of decisions in which the outcome was not mixed even though multiple claims were decided. Accordingly, the CAVC’s statistics support the proposition that decision-based reporting significantly under reports the workload of the CAVC.233 38 U.S.C. § 7254 (2002) (“The Court may hear cases by judges sitting alone or in panels.”).234 Frankel v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.