Why (Consumer) Bankruptcy?
[…] Faith and Credit Clause if it applies to the debt of foreign citizens. Ogden v. Saunders, 25 U.S. (12 Wheat) 213, 368-69 (1827). Moreover, such a discharge could well be preempted by the existing Bank­ruptcy Code. See, e.g., International Shoe Co. v. Pinkus, 278 U.S. 261,265 (1929). 165. Consumer Credit Protection Act§ 301, 15 U.S.C. § 1671(b) (2003) ("Congress determines that the provisions of this subchapter are necessary and proper for the purpose of carrying into execution the powers of the Congress to regulate commerce and to establish uniform bankruptcy laws."). 166. Douglas G. Baird, Bankruptcy's Uncontested Axioms, 108 YALE L.J. 573 (1998-99); Charles W. Mooney, Jr., A Normative Theory of Bankruptcy Law: Bankruptcy As (Is) Civil Procedure, 61 WASH. & LEE L. REv.