securities of registered open-end companies or registered unit investment trusts inreliance on this subparagraph or subparagraph (F); ....

National Securities Market Improvements Act of 1996, 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-12(d)(1)(G) (West1997).

122 Ile amendment defines a fund group as two or more funds that "hold themselves outto investors as related companies for purposes of investment and investor services." Id. § 80a-12()()(i().

123 See id. § 80a-12(d)(1)(G)(i). In addition, the acquired fund's right to own shares ofother funds is limited and the aggregate sales loads and other distribution fees charged by the

19981