"Closed-end"funds, by contrast, do not offer a redemption right to investors, who may exitthe fund only by selling shares on an exchange, as they would corporate stock.3

Closed-end funds do not offer shares for sale continuously as open-end fundsdo.

'For a detailed description of the structure of a mutual fund, see Wallace Wen YeuWang, Corporate Versus Contractual Mutual Funds: An Evaluation of Structure andGovernance, 69 WAsH. L. REv. 927 (1994).

2 See Invesment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5(a)(1) (1994) (stating that anopen-end company is "a management company which is offering for sale or has outstandingany redeemable security of which it is the issuer"). The redemption right may be subject tolimitations.

3 See id. § 80a-5(a)(2) (stating that a closed-end fund is "any management companyother than an open-end company").

[Vol. 59:507