Whistleblower Program (Internal Revenue Code Section 7623) Fiscal Year 2014 Report to the Congress
[…] Most of the awards paid during FY 2014 resulted from claims filed under the prior law. In FY 2014, the IRS made 101 awards totaling $52,281,628. However, reductions in expenditures required by sequestration reduced the whistleblower award payments in FY 2014 by $3,764,722. The total award amount, before sequestration, represented 16.9% of the total amount IRS collected as a result of whistleblowers’ claims.

II. Program History

A. Prior Law and Policy The IRS has had the authority to pay awards to whistleblowers for many years. What is now section 7623(a)1 of the Code has its origins in legislation Congress enacted in 1867. The original law provided the Secretary with the authority “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” Before 1996, the IRS made payments from appropriated funds.