Embed Size (px)
[…] arbitrarily by refusing plaintiff’s claim. First, the court noted that it is unclear whether USERRA

requires an employer to make pension contributions on behalf of a service member who does not

already meet the eligibility requirements at the time he begins military leave. Second, even

Page 25: When Johnny and Joanie Come Marching Home Again: Recent Developments in USERRA · PDF file · 2017-12-25When Johnny and Joanie Come Marching Home Again: Recent Developments in USERRA

24

assuming USERRA requires contributions for those who would later meet eligibility

requirements, section 4318(b)(3) provides that the employer’s liability is calculated “at the rate

the employee would have received but for the period of [military service],” unless the date is not

“reasonably certain,” in which case the employer’s liability is calculated based on the employees

“average” rate of compensation during the 12-month period immediately preceding the military

leave.