Embed Size (px)
[…] Reemployment Rights Act OF 1974 (“VRRA”) by protecting civilian job rights and benefits for

veterans, members of reserve components, and even individuals activated by the President of the

United States to provide Federal Response for National Emergencies. USERRA also made

major improvements in protecting service member rights and benefits by clarifying the law,

improving enforcement mechanisms, and adding Federal Government executive agencies to

those employees already eligible to receive U.S. Department of Labor assistance in processing

claims of noncompliance.

Definitions (Section 4303)

USERRA uses the term “employer” broadly and includes supervisors, managers, and

even, human resource personnel. See Fed Reg., Vol. No. 244, page 73248. USERRA applies to

“any institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or

that has control over employment opportunities, including a person or entity to which the

employer has delegated the performance of employment related responsibilities.” 20 C.F.R. §

1002.5.

Employer/Successor in Interest

USERRA also includes under its definition of “employer” successors-in-interest. In

general, an employer is a successor in interest where there is a substantial continuity in

operations, facilities, and workforce from the former employer.