Embed Size (px)
[…] GMHB wrote: “it is the local government– and not Ecology– that is responsible to make the decision on water adequacy as part of its land use decision, and in particular, with respect to exempt wells.” FDO at 23.
Held that Whatcom County’s comprehensive plan failed to comply with the GMA requirement to protect water availability.
Whatcom County v. Hirst, 186 Wn.2d 648 (2016)
In addition to a duty to make determinations of water availability,
counties have a duty to protect water quality:
RCW 36.70A.070(1): “[t]he land use element shall provide protection for the
quality and quantity used for public water supplies.”
RCW 36.70A.070(5))( c)(iv): “Counties shall include a rural element,” which
“shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural
character of the area ... by ... [p]rotecting ... surface water and
groundwater resources....”
GMHB found County policies fail to protect water quality because water
protection standards didn’t apply throughout entire county and protection
measures that allowed homeowners to do their own septic inspections