What is Due Process in the Federal Civil Service Employment?
[…] in which case it must be supported by substantial evidence.114 Substantial evidence
means that a reasonable person could have reached the agency’s conclusion, while a
109 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b).
110 5 U.S.C. § 7513(c)-(d).
111 See Lovshin v. Department of the Navy, 767 F.2d 826, 834 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (explaining that either chapter may be used for performance-based actions); U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board, Addressing Poor Performers and the Law (2009), available at www.mspb.gov/studies (discussing performance-based actions under the two different sets of rules).
112 Under 5 U.S.C. § 4303, an employee “is entitled to: (1) 30 days’ advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies the specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based and the critical elements of the employee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance; (2) be represented by an attorney or other representative; (3) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing; and (4) a written decision” that specifies the instances of unacceptable performance and that has been “concurred in” by an official at a higher level than that of the proposing official. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1) (punctuation and numbering modified).
113 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1).