What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust? A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov
[…] A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov

54

The Definition of Swap Agreement (cont’d)

The definition of “swap agreement” does not specifically include credit default swaps. Credit default swaps should be considered a “similar

agreement,” but we found no case law on point.

Page 55: What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust? A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov

55

Further Possible Statutory Protection Under Maryland Law

Section 229.1(b)(2) of Maryland Insurance Code provides that a person may not be stayed or otherwise prohibited

from exercising: “any right under a pledge, security, collateral, or guarantee agreement, or any other similar

security arrangement or credit support document relating to a netting agreement or qualified financial contract.”

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 9-229.1(b)(2).

Again, the definition of qualified financial contract is key since the protection is afforded if the guarantee

agreement is related to a “qualified financial contract.”

Page 56: What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust?