What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust? A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov
[…] preference under New York Insurance Law.

Page 50: What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust? A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov

50

Are There Any “Safe Harbors” For Swap Claims?

The short answer in New York is no. Other states, such as Maryland, have a provision protecting

against a payment on a swap being a voidable preference.

Page 51: What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust? A Presentation on the Insurance Insolvency of a Financial Guaranty Insurer Richard G. Liskov

51

Maryland Provision Section 229.1(f) of the Maryland Insurance Code provides that:

“Notwithstanding any provision of this subtitle … a receiver may not avoid a transfer of money or other property arising under or

in connection with a netting agreement or qualified financial contract, or any pledge, security, collateral, or guarantee

agreement or any other similar security arrangement or credit support document relating to a netting agreement or qualified financial contract, that is made before the commencement of a

delinquency proceeding under this title.”

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 9-229.1(f)

“This protection does not apply to a transfer made with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud a receiver or other

creditors.”

Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 9-229.1(f)(2)

Page 52: What Happens When Your Financial Guaranty Insurer Goes Bust?