What Are You Going to Do About It? Ethics and Corruption Issues in the New York State Constitution By Bennett Liebman Government Lawyer in Residence
[…] Peter J. Galie and Christopher Bobst, Constitutional “Stuff”: House Cleaning the New York Constitution—Part I, 77 ALB. L. REV. 1385, 1393-1394 (2013-2014).

Page 28: What Are You Going to Do About It? - Albany Law School€¦ · 2016. Those indicted included lobbyist Todd Howe, SUNY Polytechnic Institute President Alain Kaloyeros, and the Governor’s

27

private claims against the state; and III(f) § 22, which requires tax laws to “distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is to be applied.”

While some of these restrictions have been more

successful in restraining graft and corruption and in promoting transparency in legislative operations than the ethics provisions of the 19th century, the effect of many of these provisions has been muted.