What Are You Going to Do About It? Ethics and Corruption Issues in the New York State Constitution By Bennett Liebman Government Lawyer in Residence
[…] The constitutional article on State canals14 contains the admonition that canal contracts should be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. “All contracts for work or materials on any canal shall be made with the persons who shall offer to do or provide the same at the lowest responsible price, with adequate security for their performance as provided by law.”15 A number of the anti-bribery amendments added in the 19th century remain in the Constitution. Under article II, which

12 Id. 13 Id. 14 N.Y. CONST. art. XV. 15 N.Y. CONST. art. XV, §3.

Page 7: What Are You Going to Do About It? - Albany Law School€¦ · 2016. Those indicted included lobbyist Todd Howe, SUNY Polytechnic Institute President Alain Kaloyeros, and the Governor’s

6

deals with suffrage, the legislature is required to “enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any infamous crime.”16 That same provision also bans voting by people who have offered or accepted compensation or rewards to vote in an election.17 It similarly bans voting by individuals who have wagered on the result of an election.18 The Public Officers article in the State Constitution19 also contains a