The ruling in Kaley paved the way for prosecutors not only to influence which attorneys criminal defendants can afford but to exert this influence through the secrecy of grand jury proceedings.

LUIS AND ITS STAKES

As controversial as Kaley was, in Luis the Supreme Court has the opportunity to strike an even more devastating blow to those accused of white collar offenses.

Luis involves 18 U.S.C.A. § 1345(a)(2), which states:

If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of a banking law violation … or a federal

health care offense … the attorney general may commence a civil action in any Federal court — (A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property; or (B) for a restraining order to … prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value.