Interior filed a motion to dismiss, saying the complaint failed to state a claim for relief because it identified neither a mandatory duty nor a discrete action as required under the APA.

NO MANDATE TO REVIEW AND PUBLICIZE

Judge Jackson rejected the plaintiff’s argument that Interior could be compelled to complete its review of NEPA procedures, issue its revisions and publish them in the Federal Register within a specific timeline under Section 1507.3(a).

That section requires agencies to “continue to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with [CEQ] to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of [NEPA].”

The judge said this duty is “continuous” and does not impose deadlines for decision-making.