Embed Size (px)
[…] The RWP is a large conservation effort designed to preserve the LPC habitat and range. It is discussed
more thoroughly in later sections of this order.
3
Case 7:14-cv-00050-RAJ Document 93 Filed 09/01/15 Page 3 of 29
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or
range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
Id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)(E). Additionally, Section 4(b) of the ESA requires the Secretary to make
listing decisions "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to him
after conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State ... to protect such species...." Id. § 1533(b)(l)(A).
Conservation efforts can affect FWS's decision to list a species by improving the species'
status. See Defenders of Wildlife v. Jewell, No. CV 13-0919, 2014 WL 4829089, at *7 (D.D.C.